NOTE FOR DANCE ARTISTS
If you are an artist hoping to connect with presenters in the network, please see the emails listed below for your proposals.
Note that Dance West Network is not an agency or an artist management company.
We have listed the contact emails for the theatre presenters in the network and encourage you to research them to see if your work is a good fit for their theatre capabilities and programming.
We also encourage you to reach out to BC Touring and their list of Presenters and Venues, available here: https://bctouring.org/directories/
Core Presenters
-
Rotary Centre for the Arts
-
Arts Revelstoke
Daniel Bhattacharya
Secwepemc (Secwepemcul’ewc), Ktunaxa, Sinixt Territory /Revelstoke BC.
-
Capitol Theatre
Stephanie Fischer
Sinixt Nation and the Yaqan Nukiy (Ktunaxa) / Nelson BC.
-
Crimson Coast Dance Society
Holly Bright
Snuneymuxw Territory / Nanaimo BC.
dance@crimsoncoast.org
-
Art Spring
Howard Jang
Te’mexw Treaty Association, WSÁNEĆ, Hul’qumi’num Treaty Group,Tsawwassen Territory/Salt Spring Island BC.
info@artspring.ca
-
Bulkley Valley Concert Association
Miriam Colvin
Witsuwit’en Territory/Smithers BC.
bvconcertassociation@gmail.com
Core Affiliates
-
Living Things Festival (Affiliate)
Neil Cadger
Nlaka’pamux, Syilx tmix, Okanagan Nation Territory/Kelowna BC
-
Frank Venables Theatre (Affiliate)
Leah Foreman
Nlaka’pamux, Syilx tmix, Okanagan Nation Territory/Oliver BC
-
Vernon and District Performing Arts Centre (Affiliate)
Erin Kennedy
Sqilxw /Syilx peoples, Secwépemc (Secwépemcúl’ecw)’s Territory/ Vernon BC
-
Cowichan Performing Arts Centre
Patrick LeBlanc
Te’mexw Treaty Association, Snuneymuxw, WSÁNEĆ,Hul’qumi’num Treaty Group, Tsawwassen Territory/Duncan, BC
-
Method Dance Society
Shelby Richardson, Performing Arts Program Manager
Prince George Playhouse in conjunction with the Community Arts Council of Prince George & Regional District
Traditional territory of the Lheidli T’enneh/Prince George, BC
-
Haida Gwaii Media Collective (Affiliate)
Julia Weder
Haida Nation territory/Haida Gwaii
-
Making Treaty 7 Cultural Society
Oli Siska (Managing Director)
Niitsítapi (Blackfoot), Tsuu T’ina, Métis Territory and Stoney-Nakoda Nation/Calgary (AB)
-
The Dreamspeakers Festival Society
Christine Frederick (Executive Director)
Plains Cree, Tsuu T’ina, Métis, Cree Territory/Edmonton (AB)
-
Yukon Arts Center
Michele Emslie (Community Programming Director)
Ta’an Kwäch’än, Kwanlin Dün Territory/Whitehorse (YT)